Note: The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.

Those who are applying for ETA visa system at the Embassy could pay the visa fee in cash local currency (pesos) for which an official receipt would be issued. Visa fees paid are not refundable.

TOURIST VISA

You should apply for a tourist visa if you are travelling for one or several of the following purposes:

  1. Sightseeing, holidaying, excursions & relaxation
  2. Visiting friends and relatives
  3. Medical treatment including ayurvedic treatment and yoga

If the length of stay in Sri Lanka up to 90 days, the applicant or a third party on his/her behalf can apply for the visa by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website www.eta.gov.lk.

It is advised to keep a copy of the ETA approval notice with the traveller to be produced at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

When applying for an ETA through third parties, payments have to be made through www.eta.gov.lk and an acknowledgement of the ETA application should be obtained. Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process the ETA. Therefore, please ensure that the payment is made on www.eta.gov.lk to avoid having to pay again at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

Documents required:

  1. ETA application form (click here to download)
  2. Two recent passport-size photographs
  3. Return air ticket
  4. Passport – with a minimum of 6 months validity period
  5. Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during the stay
  6. ETA processing visa fee (Click here “Chart A”)

Processing time: 1-2 working days

BUSINESS VISA

Applying for a visa for Business purposes at present are available through ETA and Sri Lanka Embassy in Philippines.

 

You should apply for a business visa if you are travelling to Sri Lanka for one or several of the following purposes:

  1. Participation in business meetings and negotiations
  2. Conferences, workshops and seminars
  3. Short term training programmes
  4. Participation in art, music and dance events
  5. Participation in symposiums
  6. Participation in religious events

All Foreign Nationals including Philippine nationals intending to travel to Sri Lanka for the above purposes could apply visa through ETA and the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Manila. and for VISA fees (click here “Chart A”)

Applications could be submitted from Monday to Friday between 9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Documents required:

  1. Duly filled application – (click here to download)
  2. Two recent passport-size photographs
  3. The invitation/sponsor letter from the company/organization in Sri Lanka
  4. Visa requests letter from the company/organization in the Philippines
  5. Passport – with a minimum of 6 months validity period
  6. Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during the stay
  7. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  8. Business registration/employment certificate

Processing time: 2 – 3 working days

Relevant Visa Fees: (click here “Chart A”)

TRANSIT VISA

The applicants themselves or a third party on their behalf can apply for a transit ETA by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website www.eta.gov.lk. and no visa fee applicable

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL VISAS

Holders of Diplomatic or Official passports visiting Sri Lanka for official purposes have to apply for visa at the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Manila.

Visas will be issued free of charge by the Embassy for Diplomatic and Official passport holders traveling to Sri Lanka for official purposes. Please note that diplomatic and official passport holders traveling to Sri Lanka for other purposes must follow the relevant application procedure.

Requirements:

  1. Diplomatic/official ETA application (click here to download)
  2. Note verbal/diplomatic note from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila, relevant Embassy or International Organization
  3. Two passport-size photographs
  4. Passport –The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry  to Sri Lanka.
  5. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  6. Invitation letter from the business counterpart in Sri Lanka

Processing time: 5-10 working days.

JOURNALIST VISA

All media personnel visiting Sri Lanka should obtain a visa prior to arrival in Colombo from the Embassy of Sri Lanka. Visiting for the above purposes applicants are requested to submit the approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Colombo.

Requirements:

  1. Applications are requested to submit to this Embassy one month in advance.
  2. Duly filled application form for each member (click here to download)
  3. Passport –The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.
  4. Two recent passport-size photographs
  5. Letter of Commission: a letter from the respective media organization detailing the tentative programme with dates, places and if it contains interviews, the persons to be interviewed etc. (For freelance journalists, a letter from the editor of the publication)
  6. Equipment list for electronic media along with a carnet or bank guarantee for customs purposes
  7. Journalist attestation form (click here to download) the journalist attestation form should be printed on the letterhead of the media organization.
  8. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  9. Relevant visa fee (Click here “Chart A”)

 Processing time: 2-3 working days

Guidelines for Foreign Media

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is tasked with facilitation / coordination of visits to Sri Lanka by all foreign media personnel, as required, according to the guidelines stipulated below:

Visa:

  • All Media are free to visit Sri Lanka for Journalist Purposes and may obtain Journalist Visa upon application from the closest Sri Lanka Embassy/High Commission/Consulate prior to their arrival in Colombo. No prior approval of Visa is requiredPlease note that is applicable for Journalists from News Media / Print media, that are doing news coverage, human interest news pieces, editorials etc. For media that intend to film documentaries / films, they are required to fill out application forms from the National Film Corporation (NFC)- please see section below for “Filming Documentaries / Feature Films”.

Media Accreditation:

  • All foreign media personnel visiting Sri Lanka are required to obtain Media Accreditation from the Department of Government Information, issued upon the recommendation by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs . All visiting media, upon their arrival in the country, are requested to contact the Public Communications Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Colombo to obtain the recommendation letter.

Clearance of Equipment:

  • The Department of Customs strictly enforces regulations pertaining to the clearance of equipment carried by media personnel. Accordingly, visiting media personnel should possess a temporary import document known as ‘Carnet’ for any equipment carried by them, for customs clearance. In the absence of a ‘Carnet’, a bank guarantee should be submitted to the value of the items. If the visit is sponsored by any state institution, a guarantee letter from the relevant institution ensuring the re-export of the equipment is required.

  • The list of equipment carried by media personnel should be sent to the Public Communications Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through the relevant Sri Lanka Mission in advance, to facilitate clearance at the Customs at the airport. The list should be accompanied by a letter of undertaking from the relevant media organization that the equipment would be carried out of the country upon the departure of the media personnel.

Filming Documentaries / Feature Film:

  • Filming of documentaries and feature films, other than tourism promotional films and wildlife related documentaries, require prior approval by the National Film Corporation (NFC) of Sri Lanka.
  • Therefore, media teams are requested to complete the NFC agreement, available with all Sri Lanka Missions abroad, and submit it along with the synopsis of the documentary/feature film, itinerary of the media team while in Sri Lanka and the filming locations, at least two weeks prior to the scheduled commencement of the project.

Foreign Film Shoots in SL  Guidelines & Application (Details are also available at the NFC Website at: http://www.nfc.gov.lk/foreign-shootings.html )

Filming Tourism Promotional Documentaries:

  • Filming of tourism promotional documentaries, or taking part in Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau (SLTPB) familiarization tours, are required to fill the “SLTPB Selection Criteria for Journalists/TV crews for FAM tours” form, which is available at all Sri Lanka Missions aboard.

  • The SLTPB requires at least 30 working days for processing the relevant documents prior to the scheduled commencement of the project. Such media teams should also have a ground handling team who will be coordinating the project in Sri Lanka

Filming in Wild Life Protected Areas:

  • Filming in wild life protection areas require prior approval from the Department of Wildlife Conservation. The duly completed “Application for filming in wildlife protected areas”, available at all Sri Lanka Missions, must be completed and handed over to the relevant Sri Lanka Mission. The Department of Wildlife Conservation requires at least two weeks to process the relevant documents before the scheduled commencement of the project.

Further Information:

  • Public Communications Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs could be contacted for further information on visits of media personnel to Sri Lanka.

Telephone: 0094 – 11 – 2473944, 0094 –11-2437633, 0094 – 11 – 2325371

Email: dgpc@mfa.gov.lk and publicity@mfa.gov.lk

Reference: http://www.mfa.gov.lk/index.php/en/media/guidlines-for-foreign-media

RESIDENCE VISA

To obtain a residence visa, the applicant must enter Sri Lanka on an entry visa issued by a Sri Lanka diplomatic mission abroad. Entry visa will be issued by the Embassy only upon approval by the Controller General of Immigration and Emigration. The applicant must clearly state that he/she wishes to apply for a residence visa when applying for the entry visa and submit the necessary supporting documents.

A tourist visa cannot be converted into a residence visa.

For more information on residence visa, please visit http://www.immigration.gov.lk

Requirements:

  1. Entry visa application (Click to download)
  2. A copy of the entry visa approval notice of the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka
  3. Two passport-size photographs
  4. Passport – The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.
  5. Contract of employment
  6. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  7. Visa fee of PHP 1,600.00 (Payable in cash)

Processing time: 2-4 working days (only when the entry visa approval notice is available)