Note: The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.

Those who are applying for ETA visa system at the Embassy could pay the visa fee in cash local currency (pesos) for which an official receipt would be issued. Visa fees paid are not refundable.

TOURIST VISA

You should apply for a tourist visa if you are travelling for one or several of the following purposes:

  1. Sightseeing, holidaying, excursions & relaxation
  2. Visiting friends and relatives
  3. Medical treatment including ayurvedic treatment and yoga

If the length of stay in Sri Lanka up to 90 days, the applicant or a third party on his/her behalf can apply for the visa by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website www.eta.gov.lk.

It is advised to keep a copy of the ETA approval notice with the traveller to be produced at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

When applying for an ETA through third parties, payments have to be made through www.eta.gov.lk and an acknowledgement of the ETA application should be obtained. Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process the ETA. Therefore, please ensure that the payment is made on www.eta.gov.lk to avoid having to pay again at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

Documents required:

  1. ETA application form (click here to download)
  2. Two recent passport-size photographs
  3. Return air ticket
  4. Passport – with a minimum of 6 months validity period
  5. Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during the stay
  6. ETA processing visa fee (Click here “Chart A”)

Processing time: 1-2 working days

BUSINESS VISA

Applying for a visa for Business purposes at present are available through ETA and Sri Lanka Embassy in Philippines.

 

You should apply for a business visa if you are travelling to Sri Lanka for one or several of the following purposes:

  1. Participation in business meetings and negotiations
  2. Conferences, workshops and seminars
  3. Short term training programmes
  4. Participation in art, music and dance events
  5. Participation in symposiums
  6. Participation in religious events

All Foreign Nationals including Philippine nationals intending to travel to Sri Lanka for the above purposes could apply visa through ETA and the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Manila. and for VISA fees (click here “Chart A”)

Applications could be submitted from Monday to Friday between 9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Documents required:

  1. Duly filled application – (click here to download)
  2. Two recent passport-size photographs
  3. The invitation/sponsor letter from the company/organization in Sri Lanka
  4. Visa requests letter from the company/organization in the Philippines
  5. Passport – with a minimum of 6 months validity period
  6. Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during the stay
  7. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  8. Business registration/employment certificate

Processing time: 2 – 3 working days

Relevant Visa Fees: (click here “Chart A”)

TRANSIT VISA

The applicants themselves or a third party on their behalf can apply for a transit ETA by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website www.eta.gov.lk. and no visa fee applicable

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL VISAS

Holders of Diplomatic or Official passports visiting Sri Lanka for official purposes have to apply for visa at the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Manila.

Visas will be issued free of charge by the Embassy for Diplomatic and Official passport holders traveling to Sri Lanka for official purposes. Please note that diplomatic and official passport holders traveling to Sri Lanka for other purposes must follow the relevant application procedure.

Requirements:

  1. Diplomatic/official ETA application (click here to download)
  2. Note verbal/diplomatic note from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila, relevant Embassy or International Organization
  3. Two passport-size photographs
  4. Passport –The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry  to Sri Lanka.
  5. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  6. Invitation letter from the business counterpart in Sri Lanka

Processing time: 5-10 working days.

JOURNALIST VISA

All media personnel visiting Sri Lanka should obtain a visa prior to arrival in Colombo from the Embassy of Sri Lanka. Visiting for the above purposes applicants are requested to submit the approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Colombo.

Requirements:

  1. Applications are requested to submit to this Embassy one month in advance.
  2. Duly filled application form for each member (click here to download)
  3. Passport –The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.
  4. Two recent passport-size photographs
  5. Letter of Commission: a letter from the respective media organization detailing the tentative programme with dates, places and if it contains interviews, the persons to be interviewed etc. (For freelance journalists, a letter from the editor of the publication)
  6. Equipment list for electronic media along with a carnet or bank guarantee for customs purposes
  7. Journalist attestation form (click here to download) the journalist attestation form should be printed on the letterhead of the media organization.
  8. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  9. Relevant visa fee (Click here “Chart A”)

 Processing time: 2-3 working days

RESIDENCE VISA

To obtain a residence visa, the applicant must enter Sri Lanka on an entry visa issued by a Sri Lanka diplomatic mission abroad. Entry visa will be issued by the Embassy only upon approval by the Controller General of Immigration and Emigration. The applicant must clearly state that he/she wishes to apply for a residence visa when applying for the entry visa and submit the necessary supporting documents.

A tourist visa cannot be converted into a residence visa.

For more information on residence visa, please visit http://www.immigration.gov.lk

Requirements:

  1. Entry visa application (Click to download)
  2. A copy of the entry visa approval notice of the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka
  3. Two passport-size photographs
  4. Passport – The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.
  5. Contract of employment
  6. Confirmed booking certificate/E-ticket
  7. Visa fee of PHP 1,600.00 (Payable in cash)

Processing time: 2-4 working days (only when the entry visa approval notice is available)